top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Bishopdale Hearing Ltd, trading as Bishopdale Hearing (also referred to as “we”, “us” and “our”) understands the importance of patient privacy. We treat all personal information gathered either in the clinic or via electronic means with New Zealand best practice guidelines. By providing your personal information, you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. 

 

At Bishopdale Hearing, we require your personal information to access services like Government funding you may be eligible for. All our client information is held and disposed of securely. We will not pass on your personal details to a third party except when necessary. This is typically providers or funders of your chosen services, but can also include debt collectors if required. You will be made fully aware of any release of information while in the clinic. We follow the requirements of the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and The Health Information Privacy Code. You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us at bradi@bishopdalehearing.co.nz or 03 359 8557.

 

Website

Bishopdale Hearing operates www.bishopdalehearing.co.nz. Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your electronic data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and is protected on secure servers behind a firewall. If you use our Online Booking function, please be aware your data may be stored and tracked using our cookies as per below.

 

Your information is used only for statistical purposes to help us improve our business, and is collected automatically using:

  • “Cookies” (data files placed on your device or computer which have an anonymous unique identifier). 

  • “Log files” (files that track actions occurring on our websites. These may collect data including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider and date/time stamps).

  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” (electronic files used to record information about how you browse our websites).

 

If you prefer to avoid the use of Cookies on a website, first you must disable the use of Cookies in your browser and then delete the Cookies saved in your browser associated with the website. You may use this option for preventing the use of Cookies at any time.

  

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the revised policy on our website. Your continued use of our services after any changes have been posted on our website indicates your acceptance of those changes.

 

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or any other matter, please contact bradi@bishopdalehearing.co.nz.

bottom of page